Retailtech 2026: visibility in AI answers

Indicative comparison across different industries: these companies do not answer the same questions and are not all direct competitors. Not a representative market study.

21 companies · 20 categories · 200 AI answers · GPT-6 Luna (OpenAI) · Measured 21/10/2026.

Ranking of the 21 companies

Sorted by the Visibility Score within each stated category. A higher score in one category does not demonstrate an advantage over companies in another industry. Click a brand for its metrics and all ten measurement questions.

RankCompanyCategoryVisibility / 100Mention rateAvg. position
1AvoltaTravel retail63.5100.0%1.0
2JTITobacco companies (corporate analysis)63.3100.0%2.5
3MastercardPayment networks50.5100.0%2.0
4EmmiDairy products48.5100.0%1.4
5DecathlonSporting goods retail47.7100.0%1.5
6HPBusiness computers and printers44.1100.0%1.9
7SalesforceCRM software43.4100.0%1.8
8CALIDAUnderwear and nightwear42.9100.0%1.5
9LogitechComputer accessories42.990.0%1.0
10Google CloudCloud platforms41.6100.0%2.9
11GöttiPremium eyewear brands40.690.0%2.0
12MüllerHealth and beauty retail38.280.0%1.4
13Hero GroupPackaged food28.160.0%1.3
14MerkleCustomer experience and marketing27.470.0%2.7
15SnowflakeData platforms26.170.0%2.3
16SalomonRoad and trail running shoes20.650.0%2.0
17OnRoad and trail running shoes6.020.0%2.0
18GUESSFashion and denim5.110.0%1.0
19AKN GroupPremium eyewear groups0.00.0%–
19AvvaleIT transformation0.00.0%–
19Live StoryE-commerce content0.00.0%–

0 means the company was not mentioned in these ten answers, not that it is generally invisible. Identical scores and mention rates share the same rank.

What was measured?

The fixed selection comes from the supplied company list for Retail Tech Innovation 2026. It contains 21 companies. This is neither a complete list of event partners nor a ranking of all market participants.

Ten neutral questions per category were asked without naming the target companies. Each question received one answer, without web search. On and Salomon share the same ten questions about road and trail running. The other companies are measured in their respective categories.

This is an English translation of the German-language study, not a new measurement in English. Scores, rankings and the measurement date are identical to the German version. Questions shown on the company pages have been translated for readability.

Other providers mentioned in the answers are included in position and Share of Voice calculations but do not appear as additional companies in this fixed ranking.

How to interpret the results

  • Snapshot: one model, one run per question; small differences are not robust.
  • Different markets: categories and questions substantially affect the results.
  • Not a product recommendation: we measure brand mentions, not quality or market share. For JTI, only factual company questions are evaluated.
  • Independent analysis: AIRank / Insightable GmbH; not an official assessment or endorsement by the event organiser.

Methodology and metrics · Separate Switzerland GEO ranking (German)